What is lactic acid?
Lactic acid is a colorless natural substance, derived from sour milk. It was discovered over 200 years ago in fermented milk. It is an alpha hydroxy acid and widely used in skincare.
Our bodies produce this acid in every day activities such as walking, running, climbing stairs, etc. If you have ever experienced painful muscles after physical activity it is due to this acid. Lactic acid present in all the major organs, blood, hair and skin.
For dry skin care facial masks recipes scroll down.
Lactic Acid Skin Care Benefits
Lactic acid is used in many skin care formulations because is a great humectant and helps the skin to retain water. Other benefits include:
1. Helps with photo-aging and sun damage skin
2. Acts as an exfoliator to the skin, leaving it softer and rejuvenated
3. Stimulates collagen production
4. Acts as an antibacterial agent
5. Acts as an astringent
6. Is used for skin problems such as acne, impurities, oily skin, breakouts
Remember to like ♥️♥️ my pictures to see more useful and informative posts!